Schedule a consultation 816.331.9968
[…] Sole Legal Custody by One Parent 

Sole legal custody means one parent is charged with making decisions on behalf of the child. This may include educational, medical, and religious decisions. Examples of legal custody decisions may include: 

  • The child will attend private school instead of public school; 
  • The child will be home-schooled; 
  • The child will be baptized under one parent's religion; 
  • The child will get braces to fix their teeth; or
  • The child will go to a mental health counselor for weekly sessions.

Joint or Shared Legal Custody

Under MO Rev. Stat. § 452.375(2), joint legal custody means, “the parents share the decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education, and welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed, the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority..”

Legal Custody Disputes

Just because one parent has legal custody does not mean they can make any decision for the child.